Monday, May 10, 2021

INNOVATE TO ZERO GHG EMISSIONS

As per Bill Gates latest book entitled "How to avoid Climate Disaster", 51 billion tons of CO2 equivalent (CO2e) GHG (5 greenhouse gases) are released into the atmosphere each year. 

That's like 6.46 tons of CO2e GHG a year per living person (7.89 billion people
almost 10x the amount of trash each American produces a year per each living person on the planet
or 
= 0.603 kgs (~1,3 lbs) of CO2e GHG per each US$ earned/produced in 2020 (Global GDP)

Zero is the number of net/new GHG emissions the planet needs to reach by the year 2050 to avoid worldwide climate catastrophe...a tall order considering where we are, today, and that the 2020 pandemic only decreased emissions by 5-7%!

Reductions to Zero GHG Emissions is needed by 2050,
to avoid planet heating beyond 1.5°C average planet temperature, and with this increase that may abruptly change climate and kill orders of magnitude more than 2020 COVIT-19 Pandemic, every year...

For those thinking migration to Canada/Siberia would be an alternative for those affected by climate change, this June 2021 has a warning as the usually cold latitudes above 50° North have broken temperature records up to 49.6°C/ 121°F in Canada (instead of its usual 25° C / 77°F), and land temperature in the Arctic circle cities of Verkhoyansk, Siberia, Russia reaching 48°C / 118 °F.

This is more worrisome since may trigger tipping points of runaway GHG emissions 

Starting on 37m38s of this video
explains the 35 trillion tons of Methane (17.000 years of today's yearly GHG emissions) frozen on bottom of the oceans that once warmed caused its release to the atmosphere and the Permian extinction, caused initially by warming the atmosphere 4-5 degrees Celsius. 

Under the melting Permafrost / Tundra in Canada/Siberia there is traped another 20 years of today's GHG emissions, about to be released if we keep emissions and temperatures as this year.

The methane time-bomb under the melting permafrost & in the bottom of the oceans, is clear, now?

Are we Wise enough to avoid this Climate Disaster?

To reduce GHG emission to Net-Zero is not just task of transportation sector by transforming ICE (Internal Combustion Engine) cars, trucks, ships and jetsTransport combined are 16% of all GHG emissions, but all other 84% of GHG emissions in other sectors of the Global Economy also need to be made emission free.

The GHG (Green House Gases) emissions per sector of the economy are distributed as per the following chart detailed in the book:


How hard is this mission to reduce GHG emissions to Zero? 

If 2020 COVIT-19 lockdowns were hard to swallow, estimates show that GHG emissions may have fallen ONLY up to 7%  as a result of the pandemic slowdown. We need to do the other 93% in 28 years, that would be 3.32% GHGe reduction EVERY YEAR (if it linear).

Was this 2020 emissions reduction due to lower Energy consumption? EIA’s Monthly Energy Review, energy-related carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions decreased by 11% in the United States in 2020.

So it's hard to make Transport & Electricity emissions free, but we are on our way. 

According to Gates, the hardest sector needing technical breakthroughs to decarbonize is also the largest GHG emitter: Industrial. Many are trying to reduce de price to zero emissions Cement and Steel as well as looking for substitutes but not even close to what is needed to cut those emissions in 50% by 2030, at an affordable rate. We need to reduce the costs of emission-free alternatives on all sectors of the economy, as Gates articulates on his book and posts in social networks as the ones bellow:


But there are hopeful prospects in the other sectors like Electricity that have already drastically reduced their Green premium, like batteries, the holy grail for renewable energy storage.


According to Bill Gates on this book, Innovations must be made on these 19 Technologies needed to cut GHG emissions to Zero:
  1. Hydrogen produced without emitting carbon 
  2. Grid-scale electricity storage that can last a full season 
  3. Electrofuels 
  4. Advanced biofuels 
  5. Zero-carbon cement 
  6. Zero-carbon steel 
  7. Plant- and cell-based meat and dairy 
  8. Zero-carbon fertilizer 
  9. Next-generation nuclear fission 
  10. Nuclear fusion
  11. Carbon capture (both direct air capture and point capture) 
  12. Underground electricity transmission 
  13. Zero-carbon plastics 
  14. Geothermal plastics 
  15. Pumped hydro 
  16. Thermal storage 
  17. Drought- and flood-tolerant food crops 
  18. Zero-carbon alternatives to palm oil 
  19. Coolants that don’t contain F-gases
And I would add a 20th: (INTER)NATIONAL COLLABORATION, so that WE CAN SPEED THE PROCESS OF ADOPTION to INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS, WORLDWIDE.

Money is available for Sustainable corporate solutions! Money is moving to sustainability and in January 2020 a megashift of investment started

"BlackRock joins 370 global investors already signed up to the scheme, bringing total assets under management by those participating to over $41 Trillion.
As signatories, investors commit to engaging with companies on a range of climate-related fronts"

https://www.greenbiz.com/article/blackrock-goes-green-investment-giant-joins-climate-action-100-amid-controversy


https://www.fsb-tcfd.org/publications/

Will adopt enhanced corporate disclosure in line with the recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)."BlackRock joins 370 global investors already signed up to the scheme, bringing total assets under management by those participating to over $41 Trillion.
As signatories, investors commit to engaging with companies on a range of climate-related fronts"

https://www.greenbiz.com/article/blackrock-goes-green-investment-giant-joins-climate-action-100-amid-controversy


https://www.fsb-tcfd.org/publications/

Will adopt enhanced corporate disclosure in line with the recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD).

Gates warned us in TED 2014 (bellow) about the Pandemic and the world mostly ignored, and was not prepared in 2020 for COVIT-19 outbreak.



Gates also warned us in TED 2010 (bellow) about needing to have a ZERO GHG EMISSION, and his 2021 book is his 2nd reminder...we might not get a 3rd one, so better join a Zero emissions solutions peer-group like Project Drawdown and get involved in researching / building / adopting / advocating for the Zero emission solutions we need to Avoid the Climate Disaster.






Wednesday, August 14, 2019

Disarming the Population Bomb or Boserup's solution to Malthus Traps


Population Growth is a Curse or a Blessing? 

“I believe that life supports what supports more of life.” Tony Robbins

Malthus vs Boserup

Thomas Malthus theory (curse) was updated by Ester Boserup's theory (blessing) in 1900's on how human ingenuity spurs Innovation that CAN overcome his 3 perceived Neo-Malthusian threats: 
War, Famine, and Plague.


How Bosenrup's theory has been overcoming War, Famine & Plague, proving our hope of Population Growth being a blessing the half century?

Through the efficient use of resources with innovations & exponential technologies, such as the green rev(ev)olution that allowed us to feed more than 6,500,000 people, but with some serious issues still: 2.1 billion obese (could feed 2x with the same food), 30% food produce loss (could feed +2 billion with this), and other wasteful usage that can make one think there is insufficient food production, but that is not the reason why we have more than 1 billion starving.



So, ignorance, poverty and violence, not the lack of resources that cause death and hunger, and we can adopt / make programs to change it, right? And we need it more than ever, NOW as:

IN USA

Solutions:

Charities feeding programs like Catholic's Crosscatholic.org: With them and our parish volunteers in Boca Raton, Florida  I did 40 thousand meals with for Haiti children this year in 1 day, and it was incredible experience of what a small group of 100+ people can prepare 40.000 meals in 1 day.

And try go plant base diet 1-3 days a week. We used a plant based meal box program https://www.purplecarrot.com to start as we didn't know what to eat, and it tastes nice, healthy and is time&budget saving. There are any other options you can find online and try.

In WAR-ZONES




Solutions:

ShareTheMeal here: https://sharethemeal.org/now/?adjust_t=da3b4p
and help children in need with a tap on your smartphone. 

Last August 2018 I used this #ShareTheMeal APP with USD 10 to feed a child in school in Lebanon for 1 month. Its 1 meal for me, 1 month for a child, 70 years grateful for his life.

Will you join me ?

"Our decisions ripple through the universe of consciousness to affect the lives of all.
Every act or decision made that supports life, supports all life, including our own."
David R. Hawkins


Wednesday, July 31, 2019

4 Generation Cycles


According to Google’s talk of Robert Greene, “Author of The Laws of Human Nature”  I was drawn on the consideration he has that a Generations occur every 20 to 22 years, and there are 4 generations living at every moment, as he describes from minute 50 on the video:


2 young generations (Progressives / Change Agents)

0-22 Years old &
23-44 Years old

2 older generations (Conservatives / "Skin in the game")

45-66 Years old &
67-88 Years old

The Spirit of the times (Zeitgeist) cycle of each of the 4 generations follow this flow:

Gen1-Revolution generation like Baby Boomers / Hippies ~ born through 1945-1967

Gen2-Preserve generation  like: Gen X / Xennials  ~ born through 1968-1989 

Gen3-Conservative generation like: Gen Y / Millennials / Gen Z  ~ born through 1990-2012 

Gen4-Crisis/New Revolutionary generation with new values, like iGen  / Gen Alpha ~ born through 2013.... 


Some references online state generations on a more flexible criteria, as follows:

Which Generation are You?

Generation NameBirths
Start
Births
End
Youngest
Age Today*
Oldest Age
Today*
The Lost Generation
The Generation of 1914
18901915104129
The Interbellum Generation19011913106118
The Greatest Generation1910192495109
The Silent Generation192519457494
Baby Boomer Generation194619645573
Generation X (Baby Bust)196519794054
Xennials197519853444
Millennials
Generation Y, Gen Next
198019942539
iGen / Gen Z19952012724
Gen Alpha2013202516
(*age if still alive today)
Source: https://www.careerplanner.com/Career-Articles/Generations.cfm


Do you think the highlighted ones above are the 4 key Generations alive today, and what are their profiles / main causes / The Spirit of today (Zeitgeist) ?

Monday, July 22, 2019

Where are we going, and is there someone out there?

This week we celebrate 50 year anniversary of the landing of the 1st Man in the Moon, the Apolo 11 mission.

It was our parents generation's largest achievement (as deterring Nuclear War also in the 60's) and I'm glad our generation will replicate it in 2024 Artemis mission, toward making humans a multi-planetary species.

As a child entering to my teens, I thought our space exploration was going to inevitably encounter Alien life (UFOs - Unidentified Flying Objects) as it seems to be found in the skies, and impressed everyone by the classic movies Close Encounters of the third Kind & E.T, both from Spielberg.

This video shaped what I would think as a child could have been the moon landing meeting UFOs




At 11 years of age, I did binge-read books looking for evidence of alien intelligent life and UFOs and
Description
Isaac Asimov was one of my favorite science fiction authors at the time. In my mind lingered thoughts of how to link Area 51, Rosswell, the tone communications with Alien life:



As a grown-up the Multiverse theory and meeting Alien Life fall short on face of the Fermi Paradox



So where are we going? To colonize the Universe and Spread the flare of consciousness and intelligence while at it. For me that seems better that the prospects of Thomas Malthus Population Bomb theory and furthers Ester Boserup and other solutions for the Fermi Paradox.

Tuesday, December 25, 2018

200 years, tonight, in celebration of 2018 years of Christmas!

200 years ago .... 🎄🌹🙏🏻

OBERNDORF, small Austrian village on the banks of the Salzach River, Salzburg region, the eve of Christmas 1818.

Father Joseph Mohr was desperate because the organ of the chapel had broken. The Christmas "cantata" would be a fiasco.


 He asked God for guidance and recalled that two years before he had written a simple poem, also on Christmas Eve, after a walk through the forests of the mountains of the region.

He found the manuscript of the poem in a drawer in the sacristy. He ran to the house of a humble teacher and musician, named Franz Gruber, and asked him if he could muster his lyrics so that everyone could sing later at the "Midnight Mass".

Franz looked and said yes, because the lyrics were simple and would allow an easy melody. But it would have to be played on the guitar because there would not be time for something more elaborate. It was not a problem because there was no organ available.

Father Mohr thanked and ran back to finish organizing the details of the mass.

In the evening, Franz Gruber came to the chapel with the violin and gathered the choir to teach the improvised hymn.

What music was it, after all?

Stille Nacht (Silent Night, in the original German) translated into Spanish as Noche de Paz, Portuguese Noite Feliz, and the version sung by Bing Crosby is the third best-selling single of all-time.

On that Christmas night of 1818, the participants of the Mass in the chapel of Oberndorf sang astonished that simple and profound hymn that would become the best-known Christmas song in the world, today being sung in more than 50 languages.

How did it spread?

A few weeks later, the technician who came to fix the organ heard the story and asked to play the music. 

He was impressed with the melodic richness of the composition that he decided to spread to all the churches through which he passed, until it reached the ears of King Friedrich Wilhelm IV of Prussia; to New York in 1838 and actively disseminated also by the German emigration that was current at that time.

It's the story of the Christmas hymn Night of Peace. What began as a moment of panic and perspective of a fiasco, ended as an eternal Christmas gift for all Humanity in the form of music.


Merry Christmas to all. 

And remember that God may use us to turn apparent Fiascos to Sublime encounters with him.

🙏🎄🌹🙏🎄🌹🙏🏻🎄🌹🙏🏻





Tuesday, October 30, 2018

MELHOR ARTIGO SOBRE NOVO PRESIDENTE DO BRASIL QUE ENCONTREI HOJE

Endireitando o Brasil

De Diego Hernández (traducao e adaptacao Google e minha, respectivamente)



O Brasil tem um novo presidente: Jair Messias Bolsonaro. Nosso gigantesco país da América do Sul tomou um rumo histórico e monumental para a direita. A chegada de Bolsonaro ao poder representa o fim de mais de 30 anos de hegemonia cultural e política da esquerda no Brasil.

O candidato do Partido Social Liberal (PSL) ganhou neste domingo, 28 de outubro, 55% dos votos válidos: quase 58 milhões de votos. E Fernando Haddad, do Partido dos Trabalhadores (PT), candidato do ex-presidente Luiz Inácio 'Lula' da Silva, 45%.

Assim como no México as pessoas se cansaram da corrupção do governo do PRI, no Brasil as pessoas se cansaram dos excessos do PT, Lula e Dilma.

Com uma campanha modesta, que custou apenas 700 mil dólares (R$ 2.5MM) levantados através de pequenas doações, sem espaço na grande mídia, enfrentando uma onda sistemática de desqualificações, e ainda o estabelecimento cerrando fileiras contra ele, Bolsonaro impediu o retorno do lulopetismo para poder

Lula pretendia voltar ao Palácio do Planalto para dar continuidade ao projeto de poder que foi parcialmente truncado com a queda - via impeachment - da presidente Dilma Rousseff. Quase 60 milhões de brasileiros deram a ele um retumbante 'não'.

Desde a queda estrondosa do populista Fernando Collor de Mello em 1992, o país esteve nas mãos da esquerda. Primeiro com o Partido reformista e adoçado da social-democracia brasileira (PSDB) e depois com o socialista de "massas" PT.

De 1995 a 2017 o PSDB - a direita da esquerda - e o PT - a esquerda da esquerda que mais tarde, implementou dois projetos diferentes, mas gêmeos de poder.

As investigações sobre escândalos Mensalão (compra de apoio parlamentar do governo Lula) e Petrolão (desvio de recursos públicos Petrobras) mostram que o PT herdou o PSDB em Janeiro de 2003 uma extensa estrutura de corrupção, e a foi melhorado, consolidada e expandido em dimensões gigantes de forma sorrateira.

O trabalho sólido de Operação Lava Jato, o movimento popular massisso que derrubou Rousseff e a grande mobilização dos cidadãos que surgiu para parar a tentativa de impor a ideologia de gênero no país são antecedentes diretos do triunfo da Bolsonaro.

A imensa maioria de seus eleitores não emitiu um "voto ideológico". Não são direitistas, são cidadãos comuns cansados ​​dos excessos do lulopetismo.

São homens e mulheres indignadas pela máquina enorme de corrupção, chateado com o amplo processo de cooptação dos diversos órgãos do Estado por um partido, farto de uma agenda cultural agressivo que ataca vida e sua família.

Eles escolheram Bolsonaro e não endossaram uma carta em branco. Ele é o primeiro presidente de direita que o país terá desde a democratização. Eles optaram por percorrer um caminho que nunca haviam se aventurado antes, porque a esquerda gerou um ambiente profundamente tóxico que dividiu o país.

Bolsonaro parece saber sobre ele e em seu discurso de vitória, disse à multidão na frente de sua casa: "Faço de voces minhas testemunhas de que este governo será defensor da Constituição, Democracia e Liberdade. Isso não é uma promessa de um partido, não é a palavra vã de um homem; é um juramento a Deus, [...] o que aconteceu hoje nas urnas não foi a vitória de um partido, mas a celebração da liberdade por um povo."

Um sinal de respeito pelo povo e uma resposta àqueles que, dentro e fora do país, o rotulam como uma ameaça à democracia.

O triunfo de Manuel Andrés López Obrador (o Lula do Mexico) em meados deste ano despertou o aplauso da imprensa internacional e de vários atores globais. A vitória de Bolsonaro, como a de Donald Trump, pelo contrário, já sofre de desqualificação imediata, a priori.

O "ódio progressista" foi levantado contra o brasileiro, embora sua legitimidade seja comparável à do mexicano.

O fenômeno Bolsonaro é semelhante, em vários aspectos, ao que o México experimentou nas eleições de 2000 e 2018. Há motivações muito semelhantes que desencadearam o gatilho da mudança.

Vicente Fox perdeu a oportunidade de desmantelar o sistema e foi devorado por ele. López Obrador se apresentou ao eleitorado como um homem fora do sistema e, na realidade, é um dos seus filhos e está reconstruindo-o, mesmo antes de receber a faixa presidencial.

Bolsonaro enfrentará feroz oposição do PT e quase todo o espectro da esquerda. Haddad, que não felicitou o vencedor, já anunciou isso. Mas também terá uma base parlamentar ampla o suficiente para articular a aprovação de reformas estruturais no Congresso Nacional.

Algumas semanas atrás, Bolsonaro assegurou que ele não é "um messias, nem o salvador da pátria; mas simplesmente um ponto de virada para o nosso país ".

Quase 60 milhões de brasileiros acreditaram nele e terão a oportunidade única de mostrar que é possível oferecer um governo decente, respeitar os valores mais caros de um povo e gerar bem-estar e oportunidades para todos a partir daquele campo político tão defenestrado chamado "direito".

Rotulos de Racista, Missogeno, Homofobico etc não resistiram a realidade, que se vê em sua equipe de campanha, e correligionários desses grupos, no video a seguir:




Mauricio Macri e Sebastián Piñera não seguem esse caminho. Iván Duque e agora Bolsonaro são uma questão a ser revelada em breve. O que parece certo é que, para melhor ou para pior, a virada para a direita que o Brasil deu hoje terá consequências para toda a região.

O Futuro governo promete ser eficiente, ja provando em sua campanha, onde mesmo esfaqueado, com segundos de espaco de televisao, impossibilitado de fazer o corpo-a-corpo com eleitores, seu forte, Bolsonaro arrecadou e Gastou 10x menos que seu adversario, sem usar fundo partidario (dinheiro de impostos), e unindo brasileiros com tecnologia e redes sociais, mostrou que se pode fazer MAIS COM MENOS! Um excelente indicador de Eficiência que Brasília necessita, e deve receber, nessa gestão!

CONTUDO "O preço da liberdade é a eterna vigilância." como diz John Philpot Curran (1750-1817)

Desde o mensalão revelado em 2005 foram arrecadados R$ 20.5 TRILHÕES de IMPOSTOS, suficiente para comprar +32 Milhões de apartamentos de 3 dormitórios no Morumbi, por exemplo, superando em 7x o deficit habitacional nacional.

R$11.9 TRILHÕES SÓ PELO GOVERNO FEDERAL, (+58%) e o retorno foi pessimo.

Agora que o mudamos o governo, vamos seguir cobrando as 70 Novas Medidas do combate da corrupcao, decentralizacao da arrecadacao para "MAIS BRASIL, MENOS BRASILIA" e assumir nossa responsabilidade em mudar nosso país, pois se Não mudar, em 2022 O Foro de SP com o Ciro Gomes financiado ate pela China que quer comprar o Brasil, nao do Brasil, nos roubam de vez nosso futuro.

O "técnico" já escolhemos e a "escalação do time" é promissora, com nomes desde Paulo Guedes para Economia ao Astronauta Marcos Pontes para Ciência e Tecnologia, passando por Onyx Lorenzoni (relator das 10 medidas contra corrupcao) na Casa Civil e possívelmente pelo Juíz Sergio Moro para Justica, ou quem sabe ate o STF.

Agora depende de cada 1 de nos entrar em campo e cobrar o lema da Ordem e Progresso que esta em nossa bandeira, e que tanta falta nos faz.




Grateful post of 2018

Politics Brazil Election 2018